CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I83356

Ms. Marsha Dawson
Graco Children’s Products Inc.
P.O. Box 100
Elverson, PA 19520

RE: The tariff classification of an Automatic Baby Swing from China.

Dear Ms. Dawson:

In your letter dated June 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise an Automatic Baby Swing, which features a reclining plastic seat, removable plastic activity tray, and a deluxe seat pad. You have submitted a diagram of the baby swing as well as an instruction sheet.

The applicable subheading for the Automatic Baby Swing will be 9401.80.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of Heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division